Signal Sparrow
Platform — Pipeline health

Numbers you can verify, not just trust.

Most attribution tools show you a confident chart and hope you don't check the math. Signal Sparrow proves itself instead: every dollar reconciles to your Stripe net MRR, a match rate sits on every screen, and pipeline health tells you the moment tracking or forwarding breaks — before a wrong number reaches a decision.

Reconciled to the centMatch rate on every screenAlerts on driftLive in 30 minutes

Pipeline health & accuracy, defined

The end-to-end integrity of your attribution data.

Pipeline health is a live measure of whether your attribution data is complete and correct — from the first-party click, through identity matching and Stripe reconciliation, to the conversion forwarded back to your ad platforms. Attribution data accuracy isn't a one-time audit; it's a property you monitor continuously.

The core check is reconciliation: attributed revenue plus direct/unknown must equal your Stripe net MRR for the period, to the cent. It ties together first-party tracking and Stripe revenue sync with revenue attribution into one number you can trust — or a warning when you can't.

Reconciled to Stripe91.4% match
Attributed
$42,180
Direct/Unknown
+$6,920

Net MRR in Stripe

=$49,100

Difference $0.00
Why "looks fine" isn't good enough

A dashboard that can't be wrong is a dashboard that's lying.

Broken tracking rarely announces itself. It shows up as a chart that still looks plausible — right up until you make a budget decision on a number that quietly stopped being true.

Attributed revenuePresented as fact"Trust us"
Stripe revenueNever comparedUnchecked
Does it reconcile?No way to tell
Problem 01

Confidence without proof

Most tools present attribution as fact with no way to check it against revenue. If the numbers can't be reconciled, "trust us" is all you have.

EventsA CNAME change, a deployStopped
DashboardYesterday's shapeLooks fine
NoticedWeeks later
Problem 02

Silent tracking breakage

A CNAME change, an expired token or a deploy can stop events flowing — and a client-side setup often keeps showing yesterday's shape, so no one notices for weeks.

Attributed vs StripeDoesn't matchGap
The causeReal decline or tracking bug?Unknown
Most toolsDon't mention it
Problem 03

No explanation for the gap

When attributed revenue doesn't match Stripe, most tools just... don't mention it. Without a health view, you can't tell a real decline from a tracking bug.

How it works

Reconcile, monitor, and warn — continuously.

  1. Period checkChecking
    Attributed
    $42,180
    Direct/Unknown
    $6,920
    Stripe net MRR
    $49,100
    Difference
    $0.00
    Step 01

    Reconcile to Stripe

    Every period, attributed plus direct/unknown is checked against your Stripe net MRR to the cent. Reconciliation is the ground truth everything else is measured against.

  2. Tracking ingest99.2%
    Identity match91.4%
    Stripe sync100%
    Destination forwarding98.7%
    Step 02

    Monitor every stage

    We watch ingest, identity match, Stripe sync and destination forwarding independently, so a problem is isolated to the exact stage where it happened.

  3. Destination forwardingHealthy

    Cause: Google Ads token expired

    Alert sent
    Step 03

    Alert on drift

    If match rate dips, events stop arriving, or forwarding fails, you get a data-health warning with the cause — not a silently wrong chart.

Every stage, watched

Health for the whole pipeline, stage by stage.

Attribution accuracy isn't one number — it's a chain, and it's only as strong as its weakest link. Signal Sparrow scores each stage separately so you always know exactly where a gap is, and whether it's affecting the revenue you report or the conversions you forward.

StageWhat we checkHealthTracking ingestFirst-party events received99.2%Identity matchClicks matched to Stripe customers91.4%Stripe syncMRR reconciled to Stripe100%Destination forwardingConversions delivered to platforms98.7%

A degraded stage turns amber and links to the events behind it — so every gap has an explanation, never a shrug.

What verifiable data delivers

Trust that survives scrutiny.

Average identity match rate
91.4%
MatchedDirect/Unknown
Of MRR reconciled to Stripe
100%
Attributed + direct/unknown= Stripe
Conversion delivery health
98.7%
DeliveredRetried

Reconciliation is exact by design; match and delivery rates reflect typical performance across connected accounts.

Reconciled to Stripe

When it doesn't reconcile, we say so.

This is the promise the whole product is built on. If attributed revenue plus direct/unknown ever drifts from your Stripe net MRR, the reconciliation strip turns amber and points you to pipeline health — never a pretty chart that hides the problem. Conversions we can't match are shown honestly as Direct/Unknown, never invented to close the gap.

Reconciliation91.4% match
Attributed
$42,180
Direct/Unknown
+$6,920

Net MRR in Stripe

≠$49,420

Difference $320

Totals have drifted — see pipeline health for the stage behind it.

Told before it costs you

Breakage that pages you, not surprises you.

A tracking gap you find in next month's report has already cost you a month of decisions. Signal Sparrow watches the pipeline continuously and alerts you the moment something breaks — a token expires, a match rate drops, a destination starts failing — with the cause and the fix, in the tools your team already uses.

  • Reconciliation drift

    Flagged the moment totals stop tying out.

  • Delivery failures

    Retries automatically, alerts if they persist.

  • Token & connection health

    Warned before an expired token drops events.

  • Slack & email

    Alerts where your team already works.

Pipeline alertsActive status
  • Stripe reconciliationReconciled
  • Meta CAPI delivery98.2%
  • Google Ads tokenExpires in 3 days
30-minute setup

Verifiable data from day one.

Add the first-party snippet and connect Stripe over OAuth — reconciliation and pipeline health switch on automatically, with no configuration and no data team. From your first conversion, every number comes with a match rate and a health check attached.

Setup0 of 3
index.htmlPaste once
<script async
  src="https://data.yourdomain.com/sp.js">
</script>
2StripeConnect
3Reconciliation & healthStarting
Every number has a match rate and a health check

Questions, answered.

Everything teams ask before switching their attribution to Stripe truth. Still curious? Talk to us.

Reconciliation is the check that your attributed revenue plus direct/unknown equals your actual Stripe net MRR for a period, to the cent. It proves your attribution data is complete and accurate instead of asking you to take it on faith.

Match rate is the share of Stripe revenue that Signal Sparrow can confidently tie to a tracked click through the identity graph. The remainder is shown honestly as Direct/Unknown — never guessed or padded to look better.

It varies by traffic mix, but most well-instrumented SaaS sites land in the high 80s to low 90s. What matters more than a single benchmark is that the unmatched revenue is disclosed as Direct/Unknown, so your totals still reconcile to Stripe.

You get a data-health alert identifying the exact stage — ingest, identity match, Stripe sync or destination forwarding — along with the cause. Failed conversion deliveries retry automatically, and you're notified if the problem persists.

Some customers arrive with no trackable source — direct navigation, offline referrals, or blocked sessions. Rather than inventing a source, Signal Sparrow reports that revenue as Direct/Unknown so your attributed and unattributed totals still add up to Stripe MRR.

Yes. Ingest, matching, reconciliation and delivery are monitored continuously, and reconciliation is verified every period, so issues surface as they happen rather than in a monthly review.

Ready to see which ads actually pay?

Start free, connect Stripe in 30 minutes, and get attribution that reconciles to the cent.

  • Free to start — no credit card
  • Live data in 30 minutes